Menu

Privacy Policy

Revised [October 19th, 2017]

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Compose.ly, a division of Freelance Writing LLC (“company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

When you visit our website https://composely.wpengine.com (“Site”) and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, how and why we collect that information, and how we use it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. When any changes are made, we will update the “Revised” date at the top of this document, so please check back every now and then to ensure that you are still in agreement with our privacy practices.

1. What information will Compose.ly collect about you?

Users of Freelance Writing and Compose.ly may be Businesses or Agencies (basically anyone using our platform to request the services of a Writer) or Writers (any company, individual, or group of users that use our platform to offer freelance writing services). Our website is intended for users age 18 or older. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone younger than age 18.

In order to offer our users the best experience possible, we request the following information from them:

Personal Information

We value your privacy, so we make an effort to collect as little information as necessary to ensure our site and services run smoothly. Certain features of our site can’t function without this information. This information is collected only when you register with our site or choose to participate in various activities related to our site, such as message boards.

Personally identifiable information may include:

  • your name
  • shipping address
  • company or business address
  • billing address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • personal photos
  • link to a portfolio

Anonymous Information

We may also collect  information regarding your demographics, including your age, gender, hometown, interests, and any information regarding your actions on the Compose.ly platform.

Information for User Profiles

When registering an account on Compose.ly, users will be asked for information to help complete their profile, such as personal information, photographs, and work portfolios.  User portfolios are visible to all of our users. Users may also use their accounts to participate and post content in forums, blogs, and to communicate with each other. All posts are publicly displayed.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access the Site, our servers automatically collect the following information:

  • IP address
  • Device identifier
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Access times
  • Search terms you’ve entered into search engines to access our site
  • Pages you’ve viewed immediately before and after accessing our site

We use this information primarily to improve our services and functionality. We may use this information for marketing and analytics purposes, as well.

Financial Data

In order to process payments, purchases, orders, returns, and exchanges, we collect and store a small amount of financial information (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date).

Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processors: Paypal and Stripe. We encourage you to review their privacy policies and contact them directly if you have any questions.

2. How will Compose.ly use your information?

Having accurate information about you lets us provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site for:

Legal Purposes

  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity

Business Purposes

  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site
  • Process payments and refunds
  • Solicit support for the Site

User Experience Enhancements

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalized
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • Create and manage your account

Communication Purposes

  • Email you regarding your account or order
  • Enable user-to-user communications
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Respond to product and customer service requests
  • Notify you of updates to the Site [and our mobile application]
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site [and our mobile application]

3. Will Compose.ly disclose your information to anyone?

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be shared for the following reasons:

To comply with laws or protect rights of users

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to a legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

To assist third-party service providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

To foster interactions with other users

If you interact with other users of the Site, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, and following blogs.

To facilitate online postings

When you post comments, contributions, or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity. We may use these contributions for social advertising.

To support our affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

To cooperate with business partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

To integrate your account with social media

If you connect to the Site through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

To perform analysis and marketing strategies with other third parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

To transfer assets in the event of sale or bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline to honor the commitments we’ve made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

4. What is Compose.ly’s policy on cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website, or any other platform connected to Compose.ly in order to help customize the Site and improve your experience.

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier for us to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. When any changes are made, we will update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document, so check back in from time to time to ensure you still agree with these terms.

Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. Your continued use of the Site after the revised policy is posted will be interpreted as your awareness and acceptance of the new terms.

The Types of Cookies We Use

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

First-Party Cookies

First-party cookies can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser settings, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Personalization Cookies

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Site Management Cookies

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly.ny information you enter is retained from page to page.  These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser settings.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

Control of Cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the one of the following links that corresponds to your device and browser:

In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool.

Other Tracking Technologies

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

5. Our Stance on Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other third-party websites and applications, including advertisements and external services that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety or privacy of your information.

Before visiting and providing information to any third-party websites, you should familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content, privacy and security practices, or policies of any third parties, including other sites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

6. How does Compose.ly keep your information safe?

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

7. Does Compose.ly solicit information from children?

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If you become aware of any data that we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

8. Does Compose.ly respond to do-not-track features?

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

9. Can we change your information and terminate your account?

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account, or terminate your account by contacting us using the contact information provided below. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms and Conditions and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out when noting your preferences when you register your account with the Site. You can also contact us directly and request to stop receiving these communications.

10. Do California residents have additional privacy rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain information from us. Once a year, these users may receive updates about the categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, along with the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information during the previous calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site or our mobile application, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site or our mobile application. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site or our mobile application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

11. Contacting Compose.ly About This Privacy Policy

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Freelance Writing LLC
3422 Old Capitol Trail PMB #793
Wilmington, DE 19808
[email protected]

contact Compose.ly customer service

Talk to an expert

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.